1,200 acres in Northlake, five builders from about $300K to $900K+, and a town square that actually gets used.
Pecan Square is Hillwood’s other big bet in this corner of the county — 1,200 acres in Northlake, about a mile west of I-35W off FM 407. Where Landmark is still mostly renderings, Pecan Square is lived-in: the town square, the pools, and two schools are already open.
The pitch is the “front porch” idea — a walkable center, 300-plus events a year, and amenities designed to get people out of the house. Here’s what it actually costs and what you actually get.
The numbers
| Size | 1,200 acres |
| Homes planned | 3,100 homesites |
| Price range | About $300K to $900K+ |
| Lot widths | 40’, 50’, 60’, 70’, 100’ — plus townhomes |
| Total tax rate | 2.430038% |
| Schools | Northwest ISD — Johnie Daniel Elementary on site; Barksdale Middle on site (opened August 2026); a high school is planned |
| HOA | Paid twice a year; amount varies by lot size and section |
| Address | 2701 North Market Square Lane, Northlake |
On those schools: on-site campuses don’t guarantee your address is zoned to them, and Northwest ISD redraws lines as new schools open. If the assignment matters to you, get the answer for your specific address from the district, not the community.
The builders, cheapest to priciest
Before you click through or walk into any of these — tell me first. Registering yourself with a builder is how you lose the representation they would otherwise have paid for.
| Builder | Starting around |
|---|---|
| Cadence Homes | ~$300K — smaller single-family and townhome plans |
| Coventry Homes | ~$400K on 40’ lots · ~$500K on 50’ · ~$610K on 60’ |
| Highland Homes | ~$435K on 40’ lots · ~$500K on 50’ · ~$680K on 60’ · ~$935K on 100’ |
| David Weekley Homes | ~$495K (Gardens) · ~$615K (Classics) · ~$735K (Estates) |
| Drees Custom Homes | ~$845K on 100’ lots |
Starting prices are from the builders’ current listings and move constantly — treat them as a band, not a quote.
What happened to CB JENI?
If you searched for “CB JENI Pecan Square,” you’re not alone. CB JENI built a section of two-story townhomes with fenced backyards here, but their Pecan Square community is no longer actively listed — it looks sold out. That leaves two ways in at that price point: Cadence Homes for something new, or a resale of one of the CB JENI townhomes when one comes up. I watch for those — tell me what you’re looking for.
The amenities — and what’s actually built
Unlike most master plans at this stage, the amenity list here is mostly real. The ones Hillwood names:
- Jackson Hall and the Fitness Center — the clubhouse core.
- Blue Horizon Pool — the resort pool.
- The Lawn, Pioneer Park, and Elm Tower — the town-square side of things.
- The Arena, The Courts, and The Barking Lot (the dog park).
- Post & Parcel — package handling, which sounds minor until you’ve had a porch pirate.
- Canopy — a tech bundle in the HOA: neighborhood-wide Wi-Fi, an Echo Show, and a Ring doorbell.
Groceries are the soft spot. The newest option nearby is the Tom Thumb at Harvest Town Center, a short drive east on FM 407.
The tax rate, in dollars
Six taxing entities stack on a home in Pecan Square:
| Entity | Rate |
|---|---|
| Northwest ISD | 1.084100% |
| Northlake MMD No. 1 | 0.705000% |
| Town of Northlake | 0.295000% |
| Denton County | 0.185938% |
| Denton ESD No. 2 | 0.100000% |
| Denton ESD No. 1 | 0.060000% |
| Total | 2.430038% |
What that means before exemptions (Northlake does give a 20% homestead exemption on its own portion):
| Home price | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | $9,720 | $810 |
| $500,000 | $12,150 | $1,013 |
| $700,000 | $17,010 | $1,418 |
| $900,000 | $21,870 | $1,823 |
The MMD line, again
Same structure as Landmark: a Municipal Management District paying back the bonds that built the roads and utilities. At 0.705%, it’s 29% of the total bill — about $294 a month on a $500,000 home. Strip it out and the rate drops to 1.725%.
For comparison, Landmark runs higher overall, so on the same price Pecan Square is the cheaper one to carry. That’s a real line item when you’re choosing between the two.
These are the rates Pecan Square publishes. Each entity resets yearly, so confirm the current total for your specific section, in writing, before you sign.
What you’re actually buying into
The upside of Pecan Square versus a newer master plan: you can see what you’re getting. The square, the pool, the events calendar, and two schools all exist. The tradeoff is the same as anywhere still building — your resale competition includes whatever the builders are discounting that month, a few streets over, brand new.
Before you go
Five builders, about a dozen product lines, and sections that open and close constantly. Ask for the total tax rate on your specific section in writing. And the first-visit registration rule applies here like anywhere — tell me before you go, not after.
Quick answers: Pecan Square by Hillwood
What is the tax rate at Pecan Square?
2.430038% before exemptions, including Northlake MMD No. 1 at 0.705%. On a $500,000 home that's roughly $1,013 a month.
Who builds in Pecan Square?
Cadence, Coventry, Highland, David Weekley and Drees, from about $300K to $900K+.
What happened to CB JENI at Pecan Square?
CB JENI built a section of townhomes here, but their community is no longer actively listed. At that price point, look at Cadence Homes for new, or a resale of a CB JENI townhome.
What schools are in Pecan Square?
Northwest ISD, with Johnie Daniel Elementary and Barksdale Middle on site. Confirm the assignment for your specific address with the district.
Text me what's releasing Ask me about Pecan Square by Hillwood